Southeastern Pennsylvania Regional Qualifying Tournament

2013-2014 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday November 16, 2013
8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Venue

Oxford Area High School
Gymnasium
705 Waterway Rd
Oxford, PA 19363

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Register
8:00 AMTeams Arrive and Register
Hardware and Software Inspection Begins
8:15 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:15 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:30 AMOpening Ceremonies
10:45 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
2:15 PMAlliance Selection
2:30 PMStart Semifinals
3:30 PMStart Finals
4:30 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:00 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event hosts are FTC Teams 61 Ozone and 6054 foobar of Oxford Robotics, Oxford, PA.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
61OzoneOxford RoboticsOxford, PA
118Steel HornetsEmmaus High SchoolEmmaus, PA
230AmpereUpper Dublin HSFort Washington, PA
365MOEFirst State RoboticsWilmington, DE
395RobaukticsArchmere AcademyClaymont, DE
3795Jag WiredGarnet ValleyGlen Mills, PA
4134Wrench in the WorksChester County RoboticsDowningtown, PA
4347NanoGurusNanoGurus RoboticsMorris Plains , NJ
4399AutobotsTCHS-BrandywineDowningtown, PA
4433Smokin' MotorsConrad Weiser High SchoolRobesonia, PA
4977LANLordsLancaster FTCMillersville, PA
4999Imagine ItImagine ItPalmyra, PA
5944Live WireChester County RoboticsDowningtown, PA
6191Short CircuitsCentral Bucks South High SchoolWarrington, PA
6508Radioactive RaidersNorth BrunswickNorth Brunswick, NJ
6950Bionic BuildersProvidence Creek AcademyClayton, DE
7055Cruzin' CometsAbington Heights HSClarks Summit, PA
7056The Cruzin' CometsAbington Heights HSClarks Summit, PA
7314Sab-BOT-ageDowningtown Area Robotics, Inc.Downingtown, PA
7423Flaming PhoenixCharles F. Patton Middle SchoolKennett Square, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

4433 Smokin' Motors - Captain

4977 LANLords

Finalist Alliance

4999 Imagine It - Captain

7055 Cruzin' Comets

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Award

6508 Radioactive Raiders - Winner

Award Details

Motivate Award

4399 Autobots - Winner

Award Details

Connect Award

4977 LANLords - Winner

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

4999 Imagine It - Winner

Award Details

PTC Design Award

4347 NanoGurus - Winner

Award Details

Think Award

5944 Live Wire - Winner

Award Details

Inspire Award

365 MOE - Winner

4433 Smokin' Motors - 2nd Place

4347 NanoGurus - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 365 MOE Wilmington, DE Inspire Award Winner
2 4433 Smokin' Motors Robesonia, PA Winning Alliance Captain
3 4977 LANLords Millersville, PA Winning Alliance, 1st team selected
4 4347 NanoGurus Morris Plains , NJ Inspire Award 3rd place
Scroll to Top