Philadelphia Meets – Meet 4

2013-2014 Season - Meet

Event Information

Date

Thursday January 16, 2014
3:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Venue

Temple University
College of Engineering Building
Room 102 Exhibition Hall
1947 N 12th St
Philadelphia, PA 19122

Agenda

2:00 PMVolunteers Arrive
3:00 PMTeams Arrive
Registration, Hardware and Software Inspection Begins
4:00 PMMatches Begin
5:00 PMBreak
5:15 PMMatches Resume
6:30 PMEvent Complete

Event Details

Philadelphia Meets

Philadelphia Schools will participate in a Robot Meet format again this year. Based on feedback from last year, the format has been altered slightly.

  • Meets 1-4 will be an after-school event and includes inspections plus up to five matches per team.
  • The Final Meet will be an all-day event and includes inspections, traditional judging, and at least six matches per team.

The Quality Points and Ranking Points from all matches will be averaged to determine the overall Competition rankings. Teams will advance to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship Tournament in the following order:

  • Inspire Award Winner
  • Competition rankings, 1st place
  • Inspire Award 2nd place
  • Competition rankings, 2nd place

Teams must compete in at least two meets of Meets 1-4 plus the Final Meet to be considered for advancement to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship Tournament.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
4884PACTS GundamsThe Franklin InstitutePhiladelphia, PA
5224Deus Ex MachinaBoys' Latin of Philadelphia Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5320RoboLancers GoldCentral High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5321Tech HeroesG.W. Carver High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5323TechnobotsPhiladelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia, PA
5506Robo OwlsEdison High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5507BrookbotsOverbrook High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5508RobokingsMartin Luther King High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5514PC RoboticsParkway Center City High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
6552Northeast High RoboticsNortheast High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
6676RoboLancers CrimsonCentral High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
6677Boyz2botsBoys' Latin of Philadelphia Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
7585Artisinal RocketeersBoeing/Science Leadership AcademyPhiladelphia, PA
7587RocketeersBoeing/Science Leadership AcademyPhiladelphia, PA
7960FSS FalconsFriends Select SchoolPhiladelphia, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Top Placing Teams

  1. 5320 RoboLancers Gold
  2. 5321 Tech Heroes
  3. 5506 Robo Owls
RankingsMatch Details

Meet Rankings

Team Rankings for the Meet Qualification Matches

QP Quality Points; RP Ranking Points; TBP Tie Breaker Points; Highest / HS Highest Match Score

RankTeam #Team NameQPRPHighestMatches
15320RoboLancers Gold81131914
25321Tech Heroes6180904
35506Robo Owls61621914
47960FSS Falcons4167624
56677Boyz2bots41651794
65507Brookbots4150624
75514PC Robotics4145904
86552Northeast High Robotics4122894
95323Technobots499504
107585Artisinal Rocketeers498454
114884PACTS Gundams491774
126676RoboLancers Crimson480554
137587Rocketeers2172664
145224Deus Ex Machina21171104
155508Robokings0151594
Scroll to Top