Philadelphia Meets – Meet 3

2013-2014 Season - Meet

Event Information

Date

Wednesday January 15, 2014
3:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Venue

Temple University
College of Engineering Building
Room 102 Exhibition Hall
1947 N 12th St
Philadelphia, PA 19122

Agenda

2:00 PMVolunteers Arrive
3:00 PMTeams Arrive
Registration, Hardware and Software Inspection Begins
4:00 PMMatches Begin
5:00 PMBreak
5:15 PMMatches Resume
6:30 PMEvent Complete

Event Details

Philadelphia Meets

Philadelphia Schools will participate in a Robot Meet format again this year. Based on feedback from last year, the format has been altered slightly.

  • Meets 1-4 will be an after-school event and includes inspections plus up to five matches per team.
  • The Final Meet will be an all-day event and includes inspections, traditional judging, and at least six matches per team.

The Quality Points and Ranking Points from all matches will be averaged to determine the overall Competition rankings. Teams will advance to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship Tournament in the following order:

  • Inspire Award Winner
  • Competition rankings, 1st place
  • Inspire Award 2nd place
  • Competition rankings, 2nd place

Teams must compete in at least two meets of Meets 1-4 plus the Final Meet to be considered for advancement to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship Tournament.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
4884PACTS GundamsThe Franklin InstitutePhiladelphia, PA
5224Deus Ex MachinaBoys' Latin of Philadelphia Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5321Tech HeroesG.W. Carver High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5488RoboDragonsFreire Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5505RoboneersFrankford High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5506Robo OwlsEdison High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5507BrookbotsOverbrook High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5508RobokingsMartin Luther King High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5514PC RoboticsParkway Center City High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
6606Dobbins RoboticsMurrell Dobbins CTEPhiladelphia, PA
6677Boyz2botsBoys' Latin of Philadelphia Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
7585Artisinal RocketeersBoeing/Science Leadership AcademyPhiladelphia, PA
7587RocketeersBoeing/Science Leadership AcademyPhiladelphia, PA
7960FSS FalconsFriends SelectPhiladelphia, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Top Placing Teams

  1. 5488 RoboDragons
  2. 5507 Brookbots
  3. 6606 Dobbins Robotics
RankingsMatch Details

Meet Rankings

Team Rankings for the Meet Qualification Matches

QP Quality Points; RP Ranking Points; TBP Tie Breaker Points; Highest / HS Highest Match Score

RankTeam #Team NameQPRPHighestMatches
15488RoboDragons6841363
25507Brookbots653414
36606Dobbins Robotics633713
44884PACTS Gundams4631363
57587Rocketeers460423
65506Robo Owls454484
75321Tech Heroes443543
87960FSS Falcons433713
96677Boyz2bots428543
105224Deus Ex Machina252363
117585Artisinal Rocketeers057383
125505Roboneers050383
135514PC Robotics039233
145508Robokings027153
Scroll to Top