Philadelphia Meets – Final Meet

2013-2014 Season - Final Meet

Event Information

Date

Saturday February 8, 2014
8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Venue

Central High School
Gymnasium
1700 West Olney Ave
Philadelphia, PA 19141

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Register
8:00 AMTeams Arrive and Register
Hardware and Software Inspection Begins
8:15 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:15 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:30 AMOpening Ceremonies
10:45 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
2:15 PMAlliance Selection
2:30 PMStart Semifinals
3:30 PMStart Finals
4:30 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:00 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event hosts are FTC Teams 5320 RoboLancers Gold and 6676 RoboLancers Crimson of Central High School, Philadelphia, PA.


Event Details

Philadelphia Meets

Philadelphia Schools will participate in a Robot Meet format again this year. Based on feedback from last year, the format has been altered slightly.

  • Meets 1-4 will be an after-school event and includes inspections plus up to five matches per team.
  • The Final Meet will be an all-day event and includes inspections, traditional judging, and at least six matches per team.

The Quality Points and Ranking Points from all matches will be averaged to determine the overall Competition rankings. Teams will advance to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship Tournament in the following order:

  • Inspire Award Winner
  • Competition rankings, 1st place
  • Inspire Award 2nd place
  • Competition rankings, 2nd place

Teams must compete in at least two meets of Meets 1-4 plus the Final Meet to be considered for advancement to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship Tournament.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
4884PACTS GundamsThe Franklin InstitutePhiladelphia, PA
5224Deus Ex MachinaBoys' Latin of Philadelphia Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5320RoboLancers GoldCentral High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5321Tech HeroesG.W. Carver High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5323TechnobotsPhiladelphia High School For GirlsPhiladelphia, PA
5488RoboDragonsFreire Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5505RoboneersFrankford High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5506Robo OwlsEdison High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5507BrookbotsOverbrook High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5514PC RoboticsParkway Center City High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
6540RailSplittersAbraham Lincoln HSPhiladelphia, PA
6552Northeast High RoboticsNortheast High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
6606Dobbins RoboticsMurrell Dobbins CTEPhiladelphia, PA
6676RoboLancers CrimsonCentral High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
6677Boyz2botsBoys' Latin of Philadelphia Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
7585Artisinal RocketeersBoeing/Science Leadership AcademyPhiladelphia, PA
7587RocketeersBoeing/Science Leadership AcademyPhiladelphia, PA
7883Iron PatriotsPenn Wood High SchoolLansdowne, PA
7960FSS FalconsFriends SelectPhiladelphia, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Top Placing Teams

  1. 5488 RoboDragons
  2. 5320 RoboLancers Gold
  3. 5321 Tech Heroes
RankingsMatch Details

Team Rankings

Team Rankings for the Qualification Matches

QP Quality Points; RP Ranking Points; TBP Tie Breaker Points; Highest / HS Highest Match Score

RankTeam #Team NameAve/Match QPAve/Match RPM1 QPM1 RPM1 #M2 QPM2 RPM2 #M3 QPM3 RPM3 #M4 QPM4 RPM4 #Final QPFinal RPFinal #
15488RoboDragons2.0045.4661636843144917
25320RoboLancers Gold1.6048.93817648113484457
35321Tech Heroes1.4341.81444341184443361804124937
46606Dobbins Force1.2932.006674633363487
56552Northeast High Robotics1.2051.87278441224125787
65507Brookbots1.2034.3365344150483127
74884PACTS Gundams1.2028.606694491482697
86540Rail Splitters1.1438.5062136153443657
97960FSS Falcons1.1427.1904436774433341674102507
105323Technobots0.9340.4721164499483927
115506Robo Owls0.8849.81011324126162465837
125224Deus Ex Machina0.8636.7125232117483457
135505Roboneers0.7734.852163227364107
147587Rocketeers0.7629.4322132104446032172462617
156677Boyz2bots0.7140.7125134165443547
166676RoboLancers Crimson0.6731.932464480443537
175514PC Robotics0.5742.8603934145444167
18
7585Artisinal Rocketeers0.4526.364113010340644498423047
5508Robo Kings*61304027301514
7883Iron Patriots*22637
* = insufficient Meet attendance for advancement consideration

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Outstanding Rookie Team

7960 FSS Falcons - Winner

Award Details

Judges' Award

6540 RailSplitters - Winner

Award Details

Motivate Award

5514 PC Robotics - Winner

Award Details

Connect Award

5488 RoboDragons - Winner

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

5320 RoboLancers Gold - Winner

Award Details

PTC Design Award

6676 RoboLancers Crimson - Winner

Award Details

Think Award

6552 Northeast High Robotics - Winner

Award Details

Inspire Award

5321 Tech Heroes - Winner

6552 Northeast High Robotics - 2nd Place

5488 RoboDragons - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Final Meet is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 5321 Tech Heroes Philadelphia, PA Inspire Award Winner
2 5488 RoboDragons Philadelphia, PA Competition rankings, 1st place
3 6552 Northeast High Robotics Philadelphia, PA Inspire Award 2nd place
4 5320 RoboLancers Gold Philadelphia, PA Competition rankings, 2nd place
Scroll to Top