PA Rookies Qualifying Tournament

2013-2014 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday January 11, 2014
8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Venue

Owen J Roberts High School
Cafeteria
981 Ridge Road
Pottstown, PA 19465

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Register
8:00 AMTeams Arrive and Register
Hardware and Software Inspection Begins
8:15 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:15 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:30 AMOpening Ceremonies
10:45 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
2:15 PMAlliance Selection
2:30 PMStart Semifinals
3:30 PMStart Finals
4:30 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:00 PMEvent Complete

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
6056N-TechIndependentChester Springs, PA
6964IgutechIgutech IncSchnecksville, PA
7055Cruzin' CometsAbington Heights HS/Lockheed MartinClarks Summit, PA
7056The Cruzin' CometsAbington Heights HS/Lockheed MartinClarks Summit, PA
7143Tech-No-LogicCreative Learning Collaborative/PT LibraryMcMurray, PA
7178Panda WheelzPenn State YorkYork, PA
7222RoboRevenantsSouthEastern York RoboticsFawn Grove, PA
7244Out of the Box RoboticsOut of the Box RoboticsThorndale, PA
7273Pir2atesPenn State YorkYork, PA
7314Sab-BOT-ageDowningtown Area RoboticsDowningtown, PA
7416Silver SpartansOJR High SchoolPottstown, PA
7423Flaming PhoenixCharles F. Patton Middle SchoolKennett Square, PA
7690MASH Triage UnitFriends of 401North Coventry, PA
7726AutomatonsPottstown High SchoolPottstown, PA
7728NewmaticsPottstown High SchoolPottstown, PA
7883Penn WoodPenn Wood High SchoolLansdowne, PA
7885Sun ValleySun Valley High SchoolAston, PA
7888RoboChicksMarple Newtown High SchoolNewtown Square, PA
7889Chester AAARTSChester STEMChester, PA
8146ZettabytesMedia Youth CenterMedia, PA
8279MASH PotatoesFriends of 401West Vincent Township, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

7690 MASH Triage Unit - Captain

7055 Cruzin' Comets

7222 RoboRevenants

Finalist Alliance

7056 The Cruzin' Comets - Captain

7314 Sab-BOT-age

7416 Silver Spartans

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Motivate Award

7423 Flaming Phoenix - Winner

Award Details

Connect Award

7690 MASH Triage Unit - Winner

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

7055 Cruzin' Comets - Winner

Award Details

PTC Design Award

6964 Igutech - Winner

Award Details

Think Award

7244 Out of the Box Robotics - Winner

Award Details

Inspire Award

7056 The Cruzin' Comets - Winner

7244 Out of the Box Robotics - 2nd Place

7055 Cruzin' Comets - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 7056 The Cruzin' Comets Clarks Summit, PA Inspire Award Winner
2 7690 MASH Triage Unit North Coventry, PA Winning Alliance Captain
3 7244 Out of the Box Robotics Thorndale, PA Inspire Award 2nd place
4 7055 Cruzin' Comets Clarks Summit, PA Winning Alliance, 1st team selected