Lehigh Valley Regional Qualifying Tournament

2013-2014 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday February 22, 2014
11:30 am - 8:30 pm

Venue

Emmaus High School
Cafeterias 1 and 2
800 Pine St
Emmaus, PA 18049

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

11:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
11:30 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Hardware and Software Inspection Begins
12:15 PMJudge Interviews Begin
2:15 PMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
2:30 PMOpening Ceremonies
2:45 PMQualification Matches Begin
4:00 PMDinner Break
4:30 PMQualification Matches Resume
6:00 PMAlliance Selection
6:15 PMStart Semifinals
7:15 PMStart Finals
8:00 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
8:30 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event host is FTC Team 118 Steel Hornets of Emmaus High School, Emmaus, PA.

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
230AmpereUpper Dublin High SchoolFort Washington, PA
4185Silver SoldiersOJR High SchoolPottstown, PA
4311Watt The HexSay Watt RoboticsEdison, NJ
5205SyBorgsSouth Brunswick High SchoolMonmouth Junction, NJ
5488RoboDragonsFreire Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5862Techno TigersMarple Newtown High SchoolNewtown Square, PA
5910SparksAcademy of Notre DameVillanova, PA
6045foobarOxford RoboticsOxford, PA
6056N-TechindependentChester Springs, PA
6191Short CircuitsCentral Bucks South High SchoolWarrington, PA
6258Wyoming SeminaryWyoming Seminary Upper SchoolKingston, PA
6540RailsplitersAbraham Lincoln High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
7060RobotiXIndependentPittsburgh, PA
7244Out of the Box RoboticsIndependentThorndale, PA
7350Watt NXT?Say Watt RoboticsEdison, NJ
7883Iron PatriotsPenn Wood High SchoolLansdowne, PA
78872 squaredChester High SchoolChester, PA
7889N3RD3Chester Education FoundationChester, PA
8068Piece KeepersHempfield High SchoolLandisville, PA
8069Java JunkiesHempfield High SchoolLandisville, PA
8306Danville Area High SchoolDanville Area High SchoolDanville, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

5488 RoboDragons - Captain

6191 Short Circuits

7060 RobotiX

Finalist Alliance

7350 Watt NXT? - Captain

4185 Silver Soldiers

6258 Wyoming Seminary

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Outstanding Rookie Award

7060 RobotiX - Winner

Award Details

Judges' Award

8306 Danville Area High School - Winner

Award Details

Motivate Award

5910 Sparks - Winner

Award Details

Connect Award

5205 SyBorgs - Winner

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

6045 foobar - Winner

Award Details

PTC Design Award

6191 Short Circuits - Winner

Award Details

Think Award

7350 Watt NXT? - Winner

Award Details

Inspire Award

4185 Silver Soldiers - Winner

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 118 Steel Hornets Emmaus, PA Host Team
2 6191 Short Circuits Warrington, PA Inspire Award 2nd place
3 5205 SyBorgs Monmouth Junction, NJ Inspire Award 3rd place
4 7060 RobotiX Pittsburgh, PA Winning Alliance, 2nd selected
5 7350 Watt NXT? Edison, NJ Think Award Winner
Scroll to Top