Eastern Pennsylvania Regional Qualifying Tournament

2013-2014 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday December 7, 2013
8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Venue

Montgomery County Community College
Physical Education Center
340 DeKalb Pike
Blue Bell, PA 19422

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Register
8:00 AMTeams Arrive and Register
Hardware and Software Inspection Begins
8:15 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:15 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:30 AMOpening Ceremonies
10:45 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
2:15 PMAlliance Selection
2:30 PMStart Semifinals
3:30 PMStart Finals
4:30 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:00 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event host is Montgomery County Community College.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
61OzoneOxford RoboticsOxford, PA
118Steel HornetsEmmaus High SchoolEmmaus, PA
230AmpereUpper Dublin HSFort Washington, PA
365MOEFirst State RoboticsWilmington, DE
395RobaukticsArchmere AcademyClaymont, DE
3283Scibot1Scitech High SchoolHarrisburg, PA
3305SciBot2Scitech High SchoolHarrisburg, PA
3795Jag WiredGarnet ValleyGlen Mills, PA
4077MASHFriends of 401West Vincent, PA
4134Wrench in the WorksChester County RoboticsDowningtown, PA
4149TerabytesIndependentMurrysville, PA
4185Silver SoldiersOwen J Roberts High SchoolPottstown, PA
4311Watt The Hex?Say Watt RoboticsEdison, NJ
4396DECEPTICONSTCHS PickeringPhoenixville, PA
4399AutobotsTCHS-BrandywineDowningtown, PA
4433Smokin' MotorsConrad Weiser High SchoolRobesonia, PA
4856Minnie MASHFriends of 401West Vincent, PA
4977LANLordsLancaster FTCMillersville, PA
4999Imagine ItImagine ItPalmyra, PA
5169Watts UpSay Watt RoboticsEdison, NJ
5488RobodragonsFreire Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5910Fightin' IrishAcademy of Notre DameVillanova, PA
5916BoBotsBohemia Manor High SchoolChesapeake City, MD
5944Live WireChester County RoboticsDowningtown, PA
6045foobarOxford RoboticsOxford, PA
6056N-TechIndependentChester Springs, PA
6191Short CircuitsCentral Bucks South High SchoolWarrington, PA
6208Team RatzoTeam Robotics of YorkYork, PA
6378JaybotsCentral Columbia High SchoolBloomsburg, PA
6613Robo Y.A.L.E.Y.A.L.E. School Inc.Cherry Hill, NJ
6964IgutechIgutech, Inc.Schnecksville, PA
7222RoboRevenantsSoutheastern York RoboticsFawn Grove, PA
7416WildcogsOwen J Roberts High SchoolPottstown, PA
7690MASH Triage UnitFriends of 401West Vincent, PA
7726AutomatonsPottstown High SchoolPottstown, PA
7728NewmaticsPottstown High SchoolPottstown, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

4134 Wrench in the Works - Captain

4999 Imagine It

4077 MASH

Finalist Alliance

4977 LANLords - Captain

4433 Smokin' Motors

61 Ozone

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Award

7690 MASH Triage Unit - Winner

Award Details

Motivate Award

365 MOE - Winner

Award Details

Connect Award

4149 Terabytes - Winner

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

4134 Wrench in the Works - Winner

Award Details

PTC Design Award

6191 Short Circuits - Winner

Award Details

Think Award

5169 Watts Up - Winner

Award Details

Inspire Award

4311 Watt The Hex? - Winner

4134 Wrench in the Works - 2nd Place

6045 foobar - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 4311 Watt The Hex? Edison, NJ Inspire Award Winner
2 4134 Wrench in the Works Downingtown, PA Winning Alliance Captain
3 4999 Imagine It Palmyra, PA Winning Alliance, 1st team selected
4 6045 foobar Oxford, PA Inspire Award 3rd place
5 4077 MASH West Vincent, PA Winning Alliance, 2nd team selected
6 5169 Watts Up Edison, NJ Think Award Winner
Scroll to Top