Southwestern Pennsylvania Regional Qualifying Tournament

2012-2013 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday February 9, 2013
8:00 am - 4:30 am

Venue

Robert Morris University
John Jay Center Building
6001 University Blvd
Moon Township, PA 15108

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive
8:00 AMTeams Arrive
Registration, Hardware and Software Inspection Begins
8:15 AMWelcome to Teams
Review Day's Logistics
8:30 AMJudge Interviews Begin
8:45 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
Followed by Reset Crew Meeting
9:00 AMPractice Matches on Practice Field
Software Inspection on Competition Field
10:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
10:30 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 AMQualification Matches Resume
2:00 AMAlliance Selection
2:15 AMStart Semifinals
3:15 AMStart Finals
4:00 AMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
4:30 AMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event host is Robert Morris University.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
796WolvesThe Harley SchoolRochester, NY
1001HacksawBrush High SchoolLyndhurst, OH
3900Return of Comet DonatiPittsburgh Science and Technology AcademyPittsburgh, PA
4127BSODHudson STEM AlliancePeninsula, OH
4149TerabytesTerabytesMurrysville, PA
4494WolverBotsWest Geauga High SchoolWest Geauga, OH
4933Short Circuits IICity Charter HSPittsburgh, PA
5319WolverinesBuffalo Academy of ScienceEnglewood, OH
5453N2AsErYoung Innovators SocietySolon, OH
5526QuasicsGateway High SchoolMonroeville, PA
5754Marburn MarboticsMarburn AcademyColumbus, OH
5799Psycho CircuitMcKeesport Area High SchoolMcKeesport, PA
5892Future Bionic Innovations4-HMedina County , OH
5927HaphaestansBloomfield First Robotics, Inc.Bloomfield, NY
5933LegacyYoung Innovators SocietySolon, OH
6022TBDAurora City SchoolsAurora, OH
6048Girls in BlackHudson STEM Alliance / Rockwell AutomationHudson, OH
6154Bot MastersGirl Scouts/ Boy ScoutsMerrick, NY
6258Wyoming Seminary Prep SchoolWyoming Seminary Upper SchoolKingston, PA
6335Kirtland HornetsKirtland High SchoolKirtland, OH
6440The Metallic ControllersHorizon Science Academy Cleveland HSCleveland, OH
6488SHARPSarah Heinz HousePittsburgh, PA
6549Whoa!BotsSewickley AcademySewickley, PA
6640Mad HattersShady Side AcademyPittsburgh, PA
6749Iron PenguinsSouthern Local Jr/Sr HSSalineville, OH
6835PropelPropel School McKeesportMcKeesport, PA
6442CyberzonHorizon Science Academy Columbus HSColumbus, OH

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

6022 TBD - Captain

4127 BSOD

6749 Iron Penguins

Finalist Alliance

4149 Terabytes - Captain

6048 Girls in Black

3900 Return of Comet Donati

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Award

6442 Cyberzon - Winner

Award Details

Motivate Award

6440 The Metallic Controllers - Winner

Award Details

Connect Award

6048 Girls in Black - Winner

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

4127 BSOD - Winner

Award Details

PTC Design Award

5754 Marburn Marbotics - Winner

Award Details

Think Award

5526 Quasics - Winner

Award Details

Inspire Award

4149 Terabytes - Winner

6048 Girls in Black - 2nd Place

4127 BSOD - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 6022 TBD Aurora, OH Winning Alliance Captain
2 6048 Girls in Black Hudson, OH Inspire Award 2nd place
3 4127 BSOD Peninsula, OH Winning Alliance, 1st team selected
4 6749 Iron Penguins Salineville, OH Winning Alliance, 2nd team selected
5 5526 Quasics Monroeville, PA Think Award
6 3900 Return of Comet Donati Pittsburgh, PA Finalist Alliance, 2nd team selected
7 5754 Marburn Marbotics Columbus, OH PTC Design Award
Scroll to Top