Southwestern Pennsylvania Regional Qualifying Tournament

2012-2013 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday February 9, 2013
8:00 am - 4:30 am

Venue

Robert Morris University
John Jay Center Building
153 Campus Dr
Moon Township, PA 15108

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive
8:00 AMTeams Arrive
Registration, Hardware and Software Inspection Begins
8:15 AMWelcome to Teams
Review Day's Logistics
8:30 AMJudge Interviews Begin
8:45 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
Followed by Reset Crew Meeting
9:00 AMPractice Matches on Practice Field
Software Inspection on Competition Field
10:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
10:30 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 AMQualification Matches Resume
2:00 AMAlliance Selection
2:15 AMStart Semifinals
3:15 AMStart Finals
4:00 AMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
4:30 AMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event host is Robert Morris University.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team # Team Name Organization Location
796 Wolves The Harley School Rochester, NY
1001 Hacksaw Brush High School Lyndhurst, OH
3900 Return of Comet Donati Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy Pittsburgh, PA
4127 BSOD Hudson STEM Alliance Peninsula, OH
4149 Terabytes Terabytes Murrysville, PA
4494 WolverBots West Geauga High School West Geauga, OH
4933 Short Circuits II City Charter HS Pittsburgh, PA
5319 Wolverines Buffalo Academy of Science Buffalo, NY
5453 N2AsEr Young Innovators Society Solon, OH
5526 Quasics Gateway High School Monroeville, PA
5754 Marburn Marbotics Marburn Academy Columbus, OH
5799 Psycho Circuit McKeesport Area High School McKeesport, PA
5892 Future Bionic Innovations 4-H Medina County , OH
5927 Haphaestans Bloomfield First Robotics, Inc. Bloomfield, NY
5933 Legacy Young Innovators Society Solon, OH
6022 TBD Aurora City Schools Aurora, OH
6048 Girls in Black Hudson STEM Alliance / Rockwell Automation Hudson, OH
6154 Bot Masters Girl Scouts/ Boy Scouts Merrick, NY
6258 Wyoming Seminary Prep School Wyoming Seminary Upper School Kingston, PA
6335 Kirtland Hornets Kirtland High School Kirtland, OH
6440 The Metallic Controllers Horizon Science Academy Cleveland HS Cleveland, OH
6488 SHARP Sarah Heinz House Pittsburgh, PA
6549 Whoa!Bots Sewickley Academy Sewickley, PA
6640 Mad Hatters Shady Side Academy Pittsburgh, PA
6749 Iron Penguins Southern Local Jr/Sr HS Salineville, OH
6835 Propel Propel School McKeesport McKeesport, PA
6442 Cyberzon Horizon Science Academy Columbus HS Columbus, OH

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

6022 TBD - Captain

4127 BSOD

6749 Iron Penguins

Finalist Alliance

4149 Terabytes - Captain

6048 Girls in Black

3900 Return of Comet Donati

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Award

6442 Cyberzon - Winner

Award Details

Motivate Award

6440 The Metallic Controllers - Winner

Award Details

Connect Award

6048 Girls in Black - Winner

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

4127 BSOD - Winner

Award Details

PTC Design Award

5754 Marburn Marbotics - Winner

Award Details

Think Award

5526 Quasics - Winner

Award Details

Inspire Award

4149 Terabytes - Winner

6048 Girls in Black - 2nd Place

4127 BSOD - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 6022 TBD Aurora, OH Winning Alliance Captain
2 6048 Girls in Black Hudson, OH Inspire Award 2nd place
3 4127 BSOD Peninsula, OH Winning Alliance, 1st team selected
4 6749 Iron Penguins Salineville, OH Winning Alliance, 2nd team selected
5 5526 Quasics Monroeville, PA Think Award
6 3900 Return of Comet Donati Pittsburgh, PA Finalist Alliance, 2nd team selected
7 5754 Marburn Marbotics Columbus, OH PTC Design Award
Scroll to Top