South Central Pennsylvania Regional Qualifying Tournament

2012-2013 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday January 19, 2013
8:00 am - 4:30 am

Venue

Penn State York
Joe and Rosie Ruhl Student Community Center
Irving Ave
York, PA 17403

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive
8:00 AMTeams Arrive
Registration, Hardware and Software Inspection Begins
8:15 AMWelcome to Teams
Review Day's Logistics
8:30 AMJudge Interviews Begin
8:45 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
Followed by Reset Crew Meeting
9:00 AMPractice Matches on Practice Field
Software Inspection on Competition Field
10:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
10:30 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 AMQualification Matches Resume
2:00 AMAlliance Selection
2:15 AMStart Semifinals
3:15 AMStart Finals
4:00 AMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
4:30 AMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event host is Penn State York.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
61OZONEOxford Area High SchoolOxford, PA
118Steel HornetsEmmaus High SchoolEmmaus, PA
230AmpereUpper Dublin High SchoolFort Washington, PA
237MFS HawksMoorestown Friends SchoolMoorestown, NJ
365MOEMiracle WorkerzWilmington, DE
712RoboWorksPhoenixville Area High SchoolPhoenixville, PA
3113CraftsmenBoy Scout Troop 793Ellicott City, MD
3283SciBotsSciTech High SchoolHarrisburg, PA
3795Jag-WiredGarnet Valley High SchoolGlen Mills, PA
4077MASHFriends of 401West Vincent, PA
4102CHS CougarsColumbia High SchoolMaplewood, NJ
4134Wrench in the WorksChesco RoboticsDowningtown, PA
4185Silver SoldiersLockheed Martin/OJR Education FoundationNorth Coventry, PA
4220LandroidsLivingston Robotics ClubLivingston, NJ
4311Watt The Hex?Say Watt RoboticsEdison, NJ
4347NanoGurusNanoGurus RoboticsMorris Plains, NJ
4399AutobotsTCHS-BrandywineDowningtown, PA
4433Smokin' MotorsConrad Weiser High SchoolRobesonia, PA
4451RoboFoxesSidwell Friends SchoolWashington, DC
4498RoboWarriorsMifflin County School DistrictLewistown, PA
4856Minnie MASHFriends of 401West Vincent Township, PA
4976Robo ScoutsBoy Scout Troop 793Ellicott City, MD
4977LANLordsLancaster FTCMillersville, PA
4999Imagine ItImagine ItPalmyra, PA
5014Team RocketSidwell Friends SchoolWashington, DC
5225Domini MachinaeSidwell Friends SchoolWashington, DC
5485ProCorning IncCorning, NY
5488RobodragonsFreire Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5524Robodragons 2Freire Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5910Fightin' IrishAcademy of Notre DameVillanova, PA
5944Live WireChesco RoboticsDowningtown, PA
6045foobarOxford Area High SchoolOxford, PA
6208Ratzo RoboticsSonoma AcademyYork, PA
6349Robo DawgsWilson High SchoolWest Lawn, PA
6508Radioactive RaidersNorth Brunswick Township High SchoolNorth Brunswick, NJ

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

4102 CHS Cougars - Captain

4220 Landroids

4077 MASH

Finalist Alliance

4185 Silver Soldiers - Captain

237 MFS Hawks

230 Ampere

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Award

6508 Radioactive Raiders - Winner

Award Details

Motivate Award

365 MOE - Winner

Award Details

Connect Award

61 OZONE - Winner

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

5485 Pro - Winner

Award Details

PTC Design Award

4102 CHS Cougars - Winner

Award Details

Think Award

237 MFS Hawks - Winner

Award Details

Inspire Award

4220 Landroids - Winner

365 MOE - 2nd Place

6208 Ratzo Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 4220 Landroids Livingston, NJ Inspire Award Winner
2 4102 CHS Cougars Maplewood, NJ Winning Alliance Captain
3 365 MOE Wilmington, DE Inspire Award 2nd place
4 6208 Ratzo Robotics York, PA Inspire Award 3rd place
5 237 MFS Hawks Moorestown, NJ Think Award Winner
6 4185 Silver Soldiers North Coventry, PA Finalist Alliance Captain
7 61 OZONE Oxford, PA Connect Award Winner
8 5485 Pro Corning, NY Rockwell Collins Innovate Award Winner
Scroll to Top