Eastern Pennsylvania Regional Qualifying Tournament

2012-2013 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday December 8, 2012
8:00 am - 4:30 am

Venue

Montgomery County Community College
Physical Education Center
340 DeKalb Pike
Blue Bell, PA 19422

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive
8:00 AMTeams Arrive
Registration, Hardware and Software Inspection Begins
8:15 AMWelcome to Teams
Review Day's Logistics
8:30 AMJudge Interviews Begin
8:45 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
Followed by Reset Crew Meeting
9:00 AMPractice Matches on Practice Field
Software Inspection on Competition Field
10:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
10:30 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 AMQualification Matches Resume
2:00 AMAlliance Selection
2:15 AMStart Semifinals
3:15 AMStart Finals
4:00 AMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
4:30 AMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event host is Montgomery County Community College.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
61OZONEOxford Area High SchoolOxford, PA
118Steel HornetsEmmaus HSEmmaus, PA
230AmpereUpper Dublin High School Robotics TeamFort Washington, PA
237MFS HawksMoorestown Friends SchoolMoorestown, NJ
365MOEMiracle WorkerzWilmington, DE
3795Jag-WiredGarnet Valley High SchoolGlen Mills, PA
4077MASHFriends of 401West Vincent Township, PA
4134Wrench in the WorksChesco RoboticsDowningtown, PA
4149TerabytesTerabytesMurrysville, PA
4399AutobotsTCHS-BrandywineDowningtown, PA
4433Smokin' MotorsConrad Weiser High SchoolRobesonia, PA
4856Minnie MASHFriends of 401West Vincent Township, PA
4914Vulcan RoboticsSpringside Chestnut Hill AcademyPhiladelphia, PA
4977LANLordsLancaster FTCMillersville, PA
5406Optimus BeesBASCSHackensack, NJ
5488Robo Dragons (with 5524)Freire Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5724Hive MindBASCSHackensack, NJ
5866SproutsWissahickon High SchoolAmbler, PA
5910Fightin' IrishAcademy of Notre DameVillanova, PA
5916BoBotsBohemia Manor Middle SchoolChesapeake City, MD
5944Live WireChesco RoboticsDowningtown, PA
6045foobarOxford Area School DistrictOxford, PA
6191CB South RoboticsCentral Bucks High School SouthWarrington, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

4433 Smokin' Motors - Captain

4077 MASH

6191 CB South Robotics

Finalist Alliance

4149 Terabytes - Captain

4977 LANLords

237 MFS Hawks

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Award

5488 Robo Dragons (with 5524) - Winner

Award Details

Motivate Award

365 MOE - Winner

Award Details

Connect Award

4149 Terabytes - Winner

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

4134 Wrench in the Works - Winner

Award Details

PTC Design Award

5944 Live Wire - Winner

Award Details

Think Award

4433 Smokin' Motors - Winner

Award Details

Inspire Award

4077 MASH - Winner

4433 Smokin' Motors - 2nd Place

4149 Terabytes - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 4077 MASH West Vincent Township, PA Inspire Award Winner
2 4433 Smokin' Motors Robesonia, PA Winning Alliance Captain
3 4149 Terabytes Murrysville, PA Inspire Award 3rd Place
4 6191 CB South Robotics Warrington, PA Winning Alliance, 2nd Team Selected
5 4977 LANLords Millersville, PA Finalist Alliance, 1st Team Selected
6 4134 Wrench in the Works Downingtown, PA Rockwell Collins Innovate Award
Scroll to Top