East Central Pennsylvania Regional Qualifying Tournament

2012-2013 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday February 23, 2013
8:00 am - 4:30 am

Venue

Phoenixville Area High School
Gymnasium
1200 Gay St
Phoenixville, PA 19460

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive
8:00 AMTeams Arrive
Registration, Hardware and Software Inspection Begins
8:15 AMWelcome to Teams
Review Day's Logistics
8:30 AMJudge Interviews Begin
8:45 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
Followed by Reset Crew Meeting
9:00 AMPractice Matches on Practice Field
Software Inspection on Competition Field
10:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
10:30 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 AMQualification Matches Resume
2:00 AMAlliance Selection
2:15 AMStart Semifinals
3:15 AMStart Finals
4:00 AMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
4:30 AMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event host is FTC Team 712 RoboWorks of Phoenixville Area High School, Phoenixville, PA.

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
61ozoneOxford Area High SchoolOxford, PA
110MFS FoxesMoorestown Friends SchoolMoorestown, NJ
118Steel HornetsEmmaus HSEmmaus, PA
230AmpereUpper Dublin High SchoolFort Washington, PA
237MFS HawksMoorestown Friends SchoolMoorestown, NJ
365MOEMiracle WorkerzWilmington, DE
712RoboWorksPhoenixville Area High SchoolPhoenixville, PA
3283SciBotsSciTech High SchoolHarrisburg, PA
3415LancersLivingston High SchoolLivingston , NJ
3795Jag-WiredGarnet Valley High SchoolGlen Mills, PA
4134Wrench in the WorksChesco RoboticsDowningtown, PA
4185Silver SoldiersLockheed Martin/OJR Education FoundationNorth Coventry, PA
4286DragonoidsGreens Farms AcademyRidgefield, CT
4311Watt The Hex?Say Watt RoboticsEdison, NJ
4396DecepticonsTCHS PickeringPheonixville, PA
4399AutobotsTCHS BrandywineDowningtown, PA
4500MFS FalconsMoorestown Friends SchoolMoorestown, NJ
4977LANLordsLancaster FTCMillersville, PA
4999Imagine ItImagine ItPalmyra, PA
5321TechHeroesG.W. Carver High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5356TardisCorning IncorporatedCorning, NY
5484EnderbotsCorningCorning, NY
5488RobodragonsFreire Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5859SerenityPhoenixville Area High SchoolPhoenixville, PA
5862Techno TigersMarple Newtown High SchoolNewtown Square, PA
5869Over PreparedSpring-Ford High SchoolRoyersford, PA
5910Fightin' IrishAcademy of Notre DameVillanova, PA
5944Live WireChesco RoboticsDowningtown, PA
6045foobarOxford RoboticsOxford, PA
6191CB South RoboticsCentral Bucks High School SouthWarrington, PA
6208Ratzo RoboticsSonoma STEM AcademyYork, PA
6378JaybotsCentral Columbia High SchoolBloomsburg, PA
6672CometsPenn ManorMillersville, PA
6759HempfieldHempfield High SchoolLandisville, PA
6823Danville High School Engineering ClubDanville High SchoolDanville, PA
6836PERK's Dirty DozenThe Perkiomen SchoolPennsburg, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

237 MFS Hawks - Captain

4999 Imagine It

4311 Watt The Hex?

Finalist Alliance

4399 Autobots - Captain

4185 Silver Soldiers

4500 MFS Falcons

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Award

6208 Ratzo Robotics - Winner

Award Details

Motivate Award

110 MFS Foxes - Winner

Award Details

Connect Award

365 MOE - Winner

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

4977 LANLords - Winner

Award Details

PTC Design Award

6045 foobar - Winner

Award Details

Think Award

237 MFS Hawks - Winner

Award Details

Inspire Award

3415 Lancers - Winner

365 MOE - 2nd Place

4977 LANLords - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 3415 Lancers Livingston , NJ Inspire Award Winner
2 4999 Imagine It Palmyra, PA Winning Alliance, 1st Team Selected
3 4311 Watt The Hex? Edison, NJ Winning Alliance, 2nd Team Selected
4 4399 Autobots Downingtown, PA Finalist Alliance Captain
5 4500 MFS Falcons Moorestown, NJ Finalist Alliance, 2nd Team Selected
6 6045 foobar Oxford, PA PTC Design Award Winner
7 5356 Tardis Corning, NY Highest Ranked Team not Previously Ranked
8 110 MFS Foxes Moorestown, NJ Motivate Award Winner
Scroll to Top