Southwestern Pennsylvania Regional Qualifying Tournament

2011-2012 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday February 11, 2012
8:00 am - 4:30 pm

Venue

Robert Morris University
John Jay Center Building
6001 University Blvd
Moon Township, PA 15108

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive
8:00 AMTeams Arrive – Registration
Hardware and Software Inspection Begins
8:15 AMWelcome to Teams
Review Days Logistics
8:30 AMJudge Interviews Begin
8:45 AMDrivers Meeting - On Competition Field
Followed by Reset Crew Meeting
9:00 AMPractice Matches on Practice Field
Software Inspection on Competition Field
10:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
10:30 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
2:00 PMAlliance Selection
2:15 PMStart Semifinals
3:15 PMFinals
4:00 PMAward and Closing Ceremonies
4:30 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event host is Robert Morris University, and the sponsor is Google.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
534Star TechsLogan County SchoolsLogan, WV
796WolvesThe Harley School High SchoolRochester, NY
3900Thunder SharksPittsburgh SciTech AcademyPittsburgh, PA
4077MASHFriends of 401West Vincent Township, PA
4082RoboSpartansNew Hartford RoboSpartan RoboticsNew Hartford, NY
4127BSODHudson Stem Alliance/Rockwell AutomationPeninsula, OH
4149TerabytesTerabytesMurrysville, PA
4468ColtsCloverleaf Local SchoolsLodi, OH
4494WolverbotsWest Geauga High School / Rockwell AutomationChesterland, OH
4821RobobotsRalph R. Willis Career and Technical CenterLogan, WV
4933Short Circuits IICity Charter SchoolPittsburgh, PA
5112J2ITAurora School of Music and Aurora City SchoolsAurora, OH
5479Iron PenguinsSouthern Local School DistrictSalineville, OH
5484EnderbotCorning IncorporatedCorning, NY
5526S'MoresGateway High School RoboticsMonroeville, PA
5744Bro-boticsThe Harley School High SchoolRochester, NY
5754Marburn Academy Gear PackMarburn AcademyColumbus, OH
5799Psyco CircuitsMcKeesport Area High School and Tech CenterMcKeesport, PA
1001HacksawRockwell Automation & Charles F. Brush High SchoolLyndhurst, OH

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

4468 Colts - Captain

4149 Terabytes

Finalist Alliance

4077 MASH - Captain

4127 BSOD

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Motivate Award

4127 BSOD - Winner

5479 Iron Penguins - Finalist

4077 MASH - Finalist

Award Details

Connect Award

534 Star Techs - Winner

4082 RoboSpartans - Finalist

4494 Wolverbots - Finalist

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

4494 Wolverbots - Winner

5484 Enderbot - Finalist

5112 J2IT - Finalist

Award Details

PTC Design Award

4077 MASH - Winner

4082 RoboSpartans - Finalist

4468 Colts - Finalist

Award Details

Think Award

4149 Terabytes - Winner

4082 RoboSpartans - Finalist

4077 MASH - Finalist

Award Details

Inspire Award

4082 RoboSpartans - Winner

4077 MASH - 2nd Place

4494 Wolverbots - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 4082 RoboSpartans New Hartford, NY Inspire Award
2 4468 Colts Lodi, OH Winning Alliance Captain
3 4077 MASH West Vincent Township, PA Inspire Award 2nd Place
4 4494 Wolverbots Chesterland, OH Inspire Award 3rd Place
5 534 Star Techs Logan, WV Connect Award Winner
6 4127 BSOD Peninsula, OH Finalist Alliance 1st Selected
Scroll to Top