Southeastern Pennsylvania Regional Qualifying Tournament

2011-2012 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday November 19, 2011
8:00 am - 4:30 pm

Venue

Montgomery County Community College
Physical Education Center
340 DeKalb Pike
Blue Bell, PA 19422

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive
8:00 AMTeams Arrive – Registration
Hardware and Software Inspection Begins
8:15 AMWelcome to Teams
Review Days Logistics
8:30 AMJudge Interviews Begin
8:45 AMDrivers Meeting - On Competition Field
Followed by Reset Crew Meeting
9:00 AMPractice Matches on Practice Field
Software Inspection on Competition Field
10:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
10:30 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
2:00 PMAlliance Selection
2:15 PMStart Semifinals
3:15 PMFinals
4:00 PMAward and Closing Ceremonies
4:30 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event host is Montgomery County Community College.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
61OzoneOxford Robotics ClubOxford, PA
118Steel HornetEmmaus High SchoolEmmaus, PA
365MOEFirst State RoboticsWilmington, DE
3539Say Watt?Say Watt RoboticsEdison, NJ
3795Jag WiredGarnet Valley SchoolsGlen Mills, PA
4134Dynamic RoboticsChester County Homeschool Robotics ClubSt. Peters, PA
4149TerabytesTerabytesMurrysville, PA
4154Ozone 2Oxford Robotics ClubOxford, PA
4185Silver SoldiersOJR Robotics/Lockheed MartinNorth Coventry, PA
4285BlitzerbotsBlitzerbotsElizabethtown, PA
4311Watt the Hex?Say Watt RoboticsEdison, NJ
4433Smokin' MotorsConrad Weiser High SchoolRobesonia, PA
4914Vulcan RoboticsVulcan Spring and Mfg Co & Springside Chestnut Hill AcademyPhiladelphia, PA
4977Lan LordsLancaster FTCMillersville, PA
4999Imagine ItImagine It RoboticsPalmyra, PA
5169Watts Up?Say Watt RoboticsEdison, NJ
5440Jags RewiredGarnet Valley SchoolsGlenn Mills, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

61 Ozone - Captain

4185 Silver Soldiers

Finalist Alliance

3539 Say Watt? - Captain

5169 Watts Up?

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Motivate Award

365 MOE - Winner

Award Details

Connect Award

4149 Terabytes - Winner

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

4185 Silver Soldiers - Winner

Award Details

PTC Design Award

4311 Watt the Hex? - Winner

Award Details

Think Award

4433 Smokin' Motors - Winner

Award Details

Inspire Award

3539 Say Watt? - Winner

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 3539 Say Watt? Edison, NJ Inspire Award
2 61 Ozone Oxford, PA Winning Alliance Captain
3 4433 Smokin' Motors Robesonia, PA Inspire Award 2nd Place
4 4185 Silver Soldiers North Coventry, PA Winning Alliance 1st Selected
5 4149 Terabytes Murrysville, PA Connect Award Winner
6 5169 Watts Up? Edison, NJ Finalist Alliance 1st Selected