Philadelphia City Qualifying Tournament

2011-2012 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday February 4, 2012
8:00 am - 4:30 pm

Venue

West Philadelphia High School
Gymnasium
4901 Chestnut St
Philadelphia, PA 19139

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive
8:00 AMTeams Arrive – Registration
Hardware and Software Inspection Begins
8:15 AMWelcome to Teams
Review Days Logistics
8:30 AMJudge Interviews Begin
8:45 AMDrivers Meeting - On Competition Field
Followed by Reset Crew Meeting
9:00 AMPractice Matches on Practice Field
Software Inspection on Competition Field
10:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
10:30 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
2:00 PMAlliance Selection
2:15 PMStart Semifinals
3:15 PMFinals
4:00 PMAward and Closing Ceremonies
4:30 PMEvent Complete

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
229TeslaUpper Dublin High School RoboticsFort Washington, PA
230AmpereUpper Dublin High School RoboticsFort Washington, PA
712Phoenix RoboWorksPhoenixville Area High SchoolPhoenixville, PA
3795Jag WiredGarnet Valley SchoolsGlen Mills, PA
4884Franklins FireFranklin InstitutePhiladelphia, PA
4977Lan LordsLancaster RoboticsMillersville, PA
5224Deus Ex MachinaBoys Latin of Philadelphia Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5320SDPCentral High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5321Tech HeroesGeorge Washington Carver High School of Engineering and SciencePhiladelphia, PA
5322The A-TeamWest Philadelphia High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5323GHS TechBotsPhiladelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia, PA
5440Jag RewiredGarnet Valley SchoolsGlen Mills, PA
5488Robo Dragons 2Freire Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5505Frankford PioneersFrankford High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5506Dat Jawn!!University City High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5507Brook BotsOverbrook High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5508RoxbotsRoxborough High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5511Gear UpEdison High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

5511 Gear Up - Captain

712 Phoenix RoboWorks

Finalist Alliance

4977 Lan Lords - Captain

3795 Jag Wired

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Motivate Award

5323 GHS TechBots - Winner

Award Details

Connect Award

229 Tesla - Winner

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

4977 Lan Lords - Winner

Award Details

PTC Design Award

230 Ampere - Winner

Award Details

Think Award

5321 Tech Heroes - Winner

Award Details

Inspire Award

712 Phoenix RoboWorks - Winner

230 Ampere - 2nd Place

5320 SDP - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 712 Phoenix RoboWorks Phoenixville, PA Inspire Award
2 5511 Gear Up Philadelphia, PA Winning Alliance Captain
3 230 Ampere Fort Washington, PA Inspire Award 2nd Place
4 5320 SDP Philadelphia, PA Inspire Award 3rd Place
5 5321 Tech Heroes Philadelphia, PA Think Award
6 4977 Lan Lords Millersville, PA Finalist Alliance Captain
Scroll to Top