Pennsylvania FTC Championship Tournament

2011-2012 Season - Championship Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday February 25, 2012
8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Venue

Pennsylvania College of Technology
Field House
One College Ave
Williamsport, PA 17701

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive
8:00 AMTeams Arrive – Registration
Hardware and Software Inspection Begins
8:15 AMWelcome to Teams
Review Days Logistics
8:30 AMJudge Interviews Begin
9:00 AMPractice Matches on Practice Field
Software Inspection on Competition Field
9:30 AMDrivers Meeting - On Competition Field
Followed by Reset Crew Meeting
10:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
10:30 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
2:30 PMAlliance Selection
2:45 PMStart Semifinals
3:45 PMFinals
4:30 PMAward and Closing Ceremonies
5:00 PMEvent Complete

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
61OzoneOxford Robotics ClubOxford, PA
365MOEFirst State RoboticsWilmington, DE
534Star TechsLogan County SchoolsLogan, WV
609Drago DroidsCentral Jersey College PrepSomerset, NJ
712RoboWorksPhoenixville Area High SchoolPhoenixville, PA
3489Minds in GearMinds in Gear RoboticsCoatesville, PA
3539Say Watt?Say Watt RoboticsEdison, NJ
4077MASHFriends of 401West Vincent Township, PA
4082RoboSpartansNew Hartford RoboSpartan RoboticsNew Hartford, NY
4102CougarsColumbia High School - CHS Robotics ClubMaplewood, NJ
4127BSODHudson Stem Alliance/Rockwell AutomationPeninsula, OH
4149TerabytesTerabytesMurrysville, PA
4154Ozone 2Oxford Robotics ClubOxford, PA
4185Silver SoldiersOJR Robotics/Lockheed MartinNorth Coventry, PA
4220LandroidsLivingston Robotics ClubLivingston, NJ
4285BlitzerbotsBlitzerbotsElizabethtown, PA
4347Nano GurusNano GurusMorris Plains, NY
4362PinheadsFriends School RoboticsBaltimore, MD
4433Smokin' MotorsConrad Weiser High SchoolRobesonia, PA
4468ColtsCloverleaf Local SchoolsLodi, OH
4498Robo WarriersMifflin County HS and JC PennyLewistown, PA
4856Minnie MASHFriends of 401West Vincent Township, PA
4977Lan LordsLancaster FTCMillersville, PA
4999Imagine ItImagine It RoboticsPalmyra, PA
5169Watts UpSay Watt RoboticsEdison, NJ
5320SDPCentral High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5321Tech HeroesGeorge Washington Carver High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5356TardisCorning IncorporatedCorning, NY
5505RobineersFrankford High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5511Gear UpEdison High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

4185 Silver Soldiers - Captain

4468 Colts

4102 Cougars

Finalist Alliance

4220 Landroids - Captain

365 MOE

4077 MASH

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judge's Award

5511 Gear Up - Winner

4149 Terabytes - Finalist

5321 Tech Heroes - Finalist

Award Details

Motivate Award

4856 Minnie MASH - Winner

4082 RoboSpartans - Finalist

4149 Terabytes - Finalist

Award Details

Connect Award

4102 Cougars - Winner

3489 Minds in Gear - Finalist

4077 MASH - Finalist

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

4185 Silver Soldiers - Winner

4220 Landroids - Finalist

5169 Watts Up - Finalist

Award Details

PTC Design Award

4220 Landroids - Winner

4149 Terabytes - Finalist

5321 Tech Heroes - Finalist

Award Details

Think Award

3489 Minds in Gear - Winner

4149 Terabytes - Finalist

4220 Landroids - Finalist

Award Details

Inspire Award

5169 Watts Up - Winner

4856 Minnie MASH - 2nd Place

4102 Cougars - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the FIRST Championship in St. Louis, Missouri at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Championship is available on the FIRST Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 5169 Watts Up Edison, NJ Inspire Award
2 4185 Silver Soldiers North Coventry, PA Winning Alliance Captain
3 4856 Minnie MASH West Vincent Township, PA Inspire Award 2nd Place