Central Pennsylvania Qualifying Tournament

2011-2012 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday February 18, 2012
8:00 am - 4:30 pm

Venue

Phoenixville Area High School
Gymnasium
1200 Gay St
Phoenixville, PA 19460

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive
8:00 AMTeams Arrive – Registration
Hardware and Software Inspection Begins
8:15 AMWelcome to Teams
Review Days Logistics
8:30 AMJudge Interviews Begin
8:45 AMDrivers Meeting - On Competition Field
Followed by Reset Crew Meeting
9:00 AMPractice Matches on Practice Field
Software Inspection on Competition Field
10:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
10:30 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
2:00 PMAlliance Selection
2:15 PMStart Semifinals
3:15 PMFinals
4:00 PMAward and Closing Ceremonies
4:30 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event host is FTC Team 712 Robo Works of Phoenixville Area High School, Phoenixville, PA.

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
365MOEFirst State RoboticsWilmington, DE
609Drago DroidsCentral Jersey College PrepSomerset, NJ
3283SciBotsSciTech High SchoolHarrisburg, PA
3305SciBots IISciTech High SchooHarrisburg, PA
3777mecha LionPaterson Charter School for Science and TechnologyPaterson, NJ
4077MASHFriends of 401West Vincent Township, PA
4102CougersColumbia High School- CHS Robotics ClubMaplewood, NJ
4134Dynamic RoboticsChester County Homeschool Robotics ClubSt. Peters, PA
4154Ozone 2Oxford Robotics ClubOxford, PA
4220LandroidsLivingston Robotics ClubLivingston, NJ
4362PinheadsFriends School RoboticsBaltimore, MD
4396DecepticonsCenter for Arts and Technology PickeringPhoenixville, PA
4407YSATM/Trojan HorseYork Suburban High SchoolYork, PA
4977LANLordsLancaster FTCMillersville, PA
5286DragonoidsGreen Farms AcademyWestport, CT
5320Robo LancersCentral High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5321Tech HeroesGeorge Washington Carver High School of Engineering and SciencePhiladelphia, PA
5356TardisCorning IncorporatedCorning, NY
5488Robo Dragons 2Freire Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5505Frankford PioneersFrankford High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5514ParkwayParkway Center City High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

4102 Cougers - Captain

4220 Landroids

365 MOE

Finalist Alliance

4154 Ozone 2 - Captain

4362 Pinheads

609 Drago Droids

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Motivate Award

5320 Robo Lancers - Winner

Award Details

Connect Award

5321 Tech Heroes - Winner

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

5356 Tardis - Winner

Award Details

PTC Design Award

365 MOE - Winner

Award Details

Think Award

4102 Cougers - Winner

Award Details

Inspire Award

4220 Landroids - Winner

4102 Cougers - 2nd Place

365 MOE - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 4220 Landroids Livingston, NJ Inspire Award
2 4102 Cougers Maplewood, NJ Winning Alliance Captain
3 365 MOE Wilmington, DE Inspire Award Finalist 2
4 609 Drago Droids Somerset, NJ Winning Alliance 2nd Selected
5 4154 Ozone 2 Oxford, PA Finalist Alliance Captain
6 4362 Pinheads Baltimore, MD Finalist Alliance 1st Selected
Scroll to Top