Central Pennsylvania Qualifying Tournament

2011-2012 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday February 18, 2012
8:00 am - 4:30 pm

Venue

Phoenixville Area High School
Gymnasium
1200 Gay St
Phoenixville, PA 19460

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive
8:00 AMTeams Arrive – Registration
Hardware and Software Inspection Begins
8:15 AMWelcome to Teams
Review Days Logistics
8:30 AMJudge Interviews Begin
8:45 AMDrivers Meeting - On Competition Field
Followed by Reset Crew Meeting
9:00 AMPractice Matches on Practice Field
Software Inspection on Competition Field
10:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
10:30 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
2:00 PMAlliance Selection
2:15 PMStart Semifinals
3:15 PMFinals
4:00 PMAward and Closing Ceremonies
4:30 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event host is FTC Team 712 Robo Works of Phoenixville Area High School, Phoenixville, PA.

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team # Team Name Organization Location
365 MOE First State Robotics Wilmington, DE
609 Drago Droids Central Jersey College Prep Somerset, NJ
3283 SciBots SciTech High School Harrisburg, PA
3305 SciBots II SciTech High Schoo Harrisburg, PA
3777 mecha Lion Paterson Charter School for Science and Technology Paterson, NJ
4077 MASH Friends of 401 West Vincent Township, PA
4102 Cougers Columbia High School- CHS Robotics Club Maplewood, NJ
4134 Dynamic Robotics Chester County Homeschool Robotics Club St. Peters, PA
4154 Ozone 2 Oxford Robotics Club Oxford, PA
4220 Landroids Livingston Robotics Club Livingston, NJ
4286 Dragonoids Green Farms Academy Westport, CT
4362 Pinheads Friends School Robotics Baltimore, MD
4396 Decepticons Center for Arts and Technology Pickering Phoenixville, PA
4407 YSATM/Trojan Horse York Suburban High School York, PA
4977 LANLords Lancaster FTC Millersville, PA
5320 Robo Lancers Central High School Philadelphia, PA
5321 Tech Heroes George Washington Carver High School of Engineering and Science Philadelphia, PA
5356 Tardis Corning Incorporated Corning, NY
5488 Robo Dragons 2 Freire Charter School Philadelphia, PA
5505 Frankford Pioneers Frankford High School Philadelphia, PA
5514 Parkway Parkway Center City High School Philadelphia, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

4102 Cougers - Captain

4220 Landroids

365 MOE

Finalist Alliance

4154 Ozone 2 - Captain

4362 Pinheads

609 Drago Droids

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Motivate Award

5320 Robo Lancers - Winner

Award Details

Connect Award

5321 Tech Heroes - Winner

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

5356 Tardis - Winner

Award Details

PTC Design Award

365 MOE - Winner

Award Details

Think Award

4102 Cougers - Winner

Award Details

Inspire Award

4220 Landroids - Winner

4102 Cougers - 2nd Place

365 MOE - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 4220 Landroids Livingston, NJ Inspire Award
2 4102 Cougers Maplewood, NJ Winning Alliance Captain
3 365 MOE Wilmington, DE Inspire Award Finalist 2
4 609 Drago Droids Somerset, NJ Winning Alliance 2nd Selected
5 4154 Ozone 2 Oxford, PA Finalist Alliance Captain
6 4362 Pinheads Baltimore, MD Finalist Alliance 1st Selected
Scroll to Top