Pennsylvania FTC Championship

2010-2011 Season - Championship Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday March 5, 2011
8:00 am - 7:00 pm

Venue

Weatherly Area Middle School
Gymnasium
602 Sixth St
Weatherly, PA 18255

Agenda

8:00 AMTeam Registration
8:15 AMRobot Judging and Inspection
All teams must be inspected by 10:30 AM
9:15 AMCoaches Meeting
9:30 AMOpening Ceremonies
10:00 AMOpen Practices
11:00 AMCompetition Rounds
12:00 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMCompetition Rounds
4:00 PMAlliance Selections
4:15 PMQuarter Finals, Semi Finals and Finals
6:30 PMAward Ceremonies and Closing
7:00 PMEvent Complete

Event Details

Information about this event was gathered largely from https://web.archive.org/web/20130122235511/http://www.weatherlyrobotics.org:80/techchallenge.htm, as well as FIRST sources.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocationQualifierAdvancement Award
110MFS FoxesMoorestown Friends SchoolMoorestown, NJSouth EastFinalist Alliance / "Hat Pull"
199Overclocked RoboticsCorningHorseheads, NYNorth CentralDesign Award / "Hat Pull"
247The Game with "Bessy"Pope John RoboticsSparta, NJSouth EastDesign Award / "Hat Pull"
248Fatal ErrorPope John RoboticsSparta, NJNorth CentralWinning Alliance
365MOEFirst State RoboticsWilmington, DENorth CentralMotivate Award / "Hat Pull"
712G.E.A.R.Phoenixville Area High SchoolPhoenixville, PASouth CentralFinalist Alliance / "Hat Pull"
731Wannabee StrangeECG RoboticsGreensboro, NCSouth CentralThink Award / "Hat Pull"
1001HacksawCharles F. Brush High SchoolLyndhurst, OHNorth WesternFinalist Alliance / "Hat Pull"
2859Team TikiXStreamHDMcLean, VANorth WesternInspire Award
3113CraftsmenNetwork SolutionsEllicott City, MDSouth CentralWinning Alliance
3489Minds In GearMinds in Gear RoboticsCoatesville, PANorth CentralInspire Award
3539Say Watt!Neighborhood TeamEdison, NJSouth EastInspire Award
3613Ghosts in the MachineGeneral RoboticsFt. Washington, PANorth CentralFinalist Alliance / "Hat Pull"
3795Jag-wireGarnett Valley High SchoolGlen Mills, PASouth EastFinalist Alliance / "Hat Pull"
3796TalonsPower Hawks Robotics Club, inc.Edgewater, MDSouth CentralInspire Award
3869CIANorthwest Pennsylvania Collegiate AcademyErie, PANorth WesternConnect Award / "Hat Pull"
3886QuakeFriends School of BaltimoreBaltimore, MDNorth CentralFinalist Alliance / "Hat Pull"
4077MASHFriends of 401West Vincent Twp, PASouth CentralConnect Award / "Hat Pull"
4134Dynamic RoboticsChester County Homeschool Robotics ClubSt. Peters, PANorth CentralThink Award / "Hat Pull"
4148RoboWorksEden Christian AcademyPortersville, PASouth EastJudges Award / "Hat Pull"
4149TerabytesBridge Fusion Systems, LLCMurrysville, PASouth CentralFinalist Alliance / "Hat Pull"
4185The Silver SoldiersOwen J Roberts High SchoolNorth Coventry, PASouth EastInnovate Award / "Hat Pull"
4285Blitzer BotsBlitzerBotsElizabethtown, PASouth CentralWinning Alliance
4311Watt the HexNeighborhood TeamEdison, NJSouth EastWinning Alliance
4316MAC ScholarsSouth Euclid-Lyndhurst City SchoolsLyndhurst, OHNorth WesternMotivate Award / "Hat Pull"
4391Breaking ChainsPope John RoboticsSparta, NJNorth CentralWinning Alliance
4401PACE RoboticsPACE RoboticsPhiliadelphia, PANorth CentralJudges Award / "Hat Pull"
4433Minor MiraclesEnvironmental Simulations, IncRobesonia, PASouth CentralMotivate Award / "Hat Pull"
4494West GeaugaWest Geauga Local School DistrictChesterland, OHNorth WesternWinning Alliance
4627RM RoboticsRichard Montgomery High SchoolRockville, MDNorth CentralInnovate Award / "Hat Pull"
4658ThunderSharks2Pittsburgh Science & Technology AcademyPittsburgh, PANorth WesternDesign Award / "Hat Pull"

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

365 MOE - Captain

4077 MASH

3613 Ghosts in the Machine

Finalist Alliance

1001 Hacksaw - Captain

4311 Watt the Hex

4149 Terabytes

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Motivate Award

365 MOE - Winner

Award Details

Connect Award

4077 MASH - Winner

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

3113 Craftsmen - Winner

Award Details

PTC Design Award

110 MFS Foxes - Winner

Award Details

Think Award

199 Overclocked Robotics - Winner

Award Details

Inspire Award

2859 Team Tiki - Winner

Award Details

Advancement

The advancement information is not available for this event. Teams would have advanced to the FIRST Championship in St. Louis, Missouri.