Pennsylvania FIRST Vex Challenge Championship

2006-2007 Season - Championship Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday March 10, 2007

Venue

Weatherly Area Middle School
Gymnasium
602 Sixth St
Weatherly, PA 18255


Event Details

FIRST Tech Challenge was previously known as FIRST Vex Challenge. FIRST Vex Challenge ran for 3 seasons, starting in the fall of 2004. In the summer of 2007, FIRST changed the program name to FIRST Tech Challenge. This event was a FIRST Vex Challenge event.

Information about this event was gathered largely from https://web.archive.org/web/20071023175255/http://www.weatherlyrobotics.org/vex_championship.htm, https://web.archive.org/web/20061010040909/http://forums.usfirst.org/forumdisplay.php?f=35, and FIRST sources.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

FVC Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
2055Radnor RoboticsRadnor Township School DistrictRadnor, PA
2073Driven BoltsScience ResourcesBrick, NJ
2158Driven NutsScience ResourcesBroomall, PA
3041East Penn School DistrictEmmaus, PA
3053Occam's EngineersMorristown, NJ
3133The VexecutioneersWeatherly, PA
3143R.A.T.S.Berks Career and Technology CenterLeesport, PA
3146FonthillFonthill, ON
3150DEWBOTDowningtown Area High SchoolsCoatesville, PA
3153HawksThe Columbus AcademyGahanna, OH
3155Plainedge Robotics ClubMassapequa, NY
3175Snakes on a RobotUpper Dublin High SchoolDresher, PA
3176Going BovineUpper Dublin High SchoolDresher, PA
3179Team OverdriveTeen TechnologyBridgewater, NJ
3208Robert BlonarowyczBoothwyn, PA
3214Delbarton SchoolMorristown, NJ
3223BroncoBot'sMt. Sinai Union Free SDMount Sinai, NY
3246The Beauties & The GeeksSt. Joseph HSNatrona Heights, PA
3255Robo WranglerMt. Sinai Union Free SDMount Sinai, NY
3273Darien High SchoolDarien, CT
3325Annapolis Area Christian SchoolSevern, MD
3346Team GearheadsMarvin HidalgoQueens Village, NY
3361Maxi MiSouderton Area High SchoolSouderton, PA
3362Evil GeniousSouderton Area High SchoolSouderton, PA
3377Northborough Mass Redline RobotixNorthborough, MA
3413Essex High SchoolEssex Jct., VT
3423rrrRoosevelt UFSD - Middle SchoolRoosevelt, NY
3424rrrjr.Roosevelt UFSD - Middle SchoolRoosevelt, NY
3438Glenelg Country SchoolEllicott City, MD
3486Panther VexBridgewater, NJ
3491Ro-bob-ti-catByram Hills Central SDArmonk, NY
3549Vexy ThingsAlexandria, VA
3558The VexcitersSchenectady City SDSchenectady, NY
3614Harriton2Harriton High SchoolRosemont, PA
3619Mini MiHolzy's ArmyShortsville, NY
3628Bill ClarkOntario
3652FlameFred LiuMarkham, ON
3669Dayton Society of Natural History, Inc.Dayton, OH
3670Pathfinder Regional Vocational Technical High SchoolPalmer, MA
3709Techno ChixGirl Scouts of Westchester - Putnam IncPleasantville, NY
3741Washington High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
3742Dayton Society of Natural History Inc.Dayton, OH
3749Philadelphia Military AcademyPhiladelphia, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

3549 Vexy Things - Captain

3652 Flame

3153 Hawks

Finalist Alliance

**** - Captain

****

Rankings

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Think Award

3146 - Winner

Award Details

Connect Award

3143 R.A.T.S. - Winner

Award Details

Innovate Award

3670 - Winner

Award Details

Amaze Award

3413 - Winner

Award Details

Inspire Award

3053 Occam's Engineers - Winner

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the FIRST Championship in Atlanta, Georgia at the time of this event.

Teams actually competing at the Championship may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 3549 Vexy Things Alexandria, VA Winning Alliance Captain
2 3652 Flame Markham, ON Winning Alliance
3 3153 Hawks Gahanna, OH Winning Alliance
4 3053 Occam's Engineers Morristown, NJ Inspire Award / ASPIRE Award
Scroll to Top